Source original paint motor grader for highway farmland and mine

Find 30 original paint motor grader units with hydraulic transmission and new condition. Compare specifications including models PY120, PY140, and GR series for highway, farmland, and mine applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Original Paint Motor Graders

Understanding the Technical Landscape of Motor Graders

When sourcing an original paint motor grader, buyers must first navigate a complex technical landscape where "original paint" signifies a factory-fresh finish applied under controlled conditions, ensuring durability and aesthetic consistency. The market presents a diverse array of equipment categorized primarily by size and application. The observed product range includes distinct classifications such as small graders, medium-sized graders, and large graders. This segmentation is critical for procurement decisions, as the operational requirements for highway maintenance differ significantly from those in farmland or mining environments.

The transmission systems for these machines are predominantly hydraulic, a standard configuration that offers superior control and torque management for grading operations. The walking mode is consistently wheeled, providing the mobility required for rapid repositioning on job sites. A key observation in the current market is the variety of power outputs available. Buyers will encounter models with power ratings ranging from 118kw to 178kw. For instance, specific model series like the GR2405 and SG21-3 demonstrate high-power configurations suitable for heavy-duty earthmoving, while other models may feature lower outputs.

Performance metrics are equally vital. The maximum gradeability observed in the supply data ranges from 20% to 25%, indicating the steepness of slopes the machines can handle. Forward speeds typically reach up to 38km/H, with reverse speeds around 23km/H, ensuring efficient material placement and maneuverability. The turning radius is another critical specification; observed data shows minimum turning radii as tight as 7.3m for more compact units, while larger models may require a radius of 8200mm. These dimensions directly impact the machine's ability to work in confined spaces or large open fields.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the global procurement of heavy machinery, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The supplied product data indicates a strong presence of certifications such as CE, RoHS, ISO, TUV, and UL. However, buyers must exercise caution, as certification profiles vary by specific model and manufacturer. Some listings explicitly state compliance with CE, RoHS, ISO, UL, and TUV, while others may only list CE and ISO. This variation suggests that certification is not a universal attribute across all listed inventory but is tied to specific production batches or models.

Buyers should treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than guarantees for every unit in the category. The presence of CE certification implies conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. RoHS compliance indicates the restriction of hazardous substances, which is increasingly important for environmental regulations globally. ISO standards generally refer to quality management systems, while TUV and UL certifications often relate to specific safety testing and component reliability.

When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams must request the specific certificate numbers and validity dates for the exact model being purchased. Relying on a general statement that a supplier "has ISO certification" is insufficient if the specific grader model lacks the necessary safety markings or if the certification has expired. The standard "140hp 6 cylinders" or "920mm2500mm3350mm" dimensions mentioned in the data serve as reference points for model identification but do not constitute a certification standard themselves. Buyers must verify that the physical product matches the documentation provided by the manufacturer.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for motor graders in the current market exhibits a wide variance, with observed listed prices ranging from 1 USD to 125,000 USD. This broad spectrum reflects the significant differences in machine size, power output, and feature sets. A unit priced at the lower end of this range likely corresponds to a smaller, less powerful model with basic specifications, whereas the higher end represents large graders with advanced hydraulic systems, higher horsepower, and comprehensive safety features.

Several factors drive these cost variations. First, the power rating is a primary determinant; models with 178kw power output naturally command a higher price than those with 118kw. Second, the physical dimensions and weight play a role. Heavier machines, such as those weighing 16,700kg or 15,400kg, require more raw materials and robust engineering, influencing the final cost. Third, the customization options available, such as color selection or specific attachment configurations, can add to the base price. The data indicates that customization is available, which implies that buyers may incur additional costs for tailored specifications.

It is crucial for buyers to understand that the "original paint" aspect, while a quality indicator, may not be a direct cost driver in the same way that engine size is. However, a factory-applied finish often correlates with a higher overall build quality, which is reflected in the price. Buyers should also consider the packaging method; while most units are listed as "Nude" or "Nude Package," specialized packaging for export or specific transport requirements could incur extra fees. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is observed to be 1, allowing for flexible procurement strategies where buyers can purchase single units without needing to commit to bulk orders, though this flexibility may come with a premium per unit compared to bulk purchasing.

Typical Applications and Operational Fit

The versatility of motor graders is evident in their diverse application fields. The observed data highlights four primary sectors: Highway, Farmland, Mine, and Railway. Each of these environments imposes unique demands on the machinery. For highway construction and maintenance, the ability to achieve precise grading and a smooth finish is paramount. Machines with a maximum digging depth of 500mm and a ground clearance of 586mm are well-suited for these tasks, allowing for efficient earthmoving without damaging the underlying surface.

In mining applications, the durability and gradeability of the grader are critical. The observed maximum gradeability of 25% suggests that these machines can handle the steep and uneven terrain often found in mining operations. The robust construction, indicated by weights exceeding 15 tons, provides the stability needed for heavy-duty work. Similarly, for railway maintenance, the precision of the grading operation is essential to ensure track stability. The hydraulic transmission system offers the fine control necessary for these delicate tasks.

Farmland applications may prioritize maneuverability and power efficiency. The turning radius of 7.3m for smaller models allows for easy navigation around fields and obstacles. The "original paint" finish is particularly beneficial in agricultural settings where exposure to chemicals and moisture is common, as it provides a protective layer against corrosion. Buyers should match the specific model's specifications, such as the wheelbase and ground clearance, to the terrain they intend to operate on. For instance, a machine with a minimum ground clearance of 430mm might be better suited for rougher terrain than one with a higher clearance.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Considerations

When evaluating potential suppliers, the origin of the product is a significant factor. The supplied data indicates that the majority of these motor graders originate from China, with specific mentions of Jiangsu, China. This region is known for its manufacturing capabilities in heavy machinery. However, buyers must look beyond the country of origin and assess the specific capabilities of the supplier. The availability of customization is a positive indicator of a supplier's flexibility and ability to meet unique buyer requirements.

Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide the specific certifications mentioned, such as CE, RoHS, and ISO. Since certification profiles vary, a supplier that can provide a comprehensive set of certifications for a specific model is preferable to one that offers only partial compliance. The "Nude" packaging standard suggests that the supplier may expect the buyer to handle the final packaging or transport logistics, which buyers should factor into their total cost of ownership calculations.

Furthermore, the condition of the product is listed as "New" across the board. This is a critical assurance for buyers seeking reliable equipment. However, buyers should request detailed inspection reports or third-party verification to confirm the "New" status, especially for high-value units. The consistency of the product models, such as the PY120, PY140, and GR series, suggests a standardized production line, which can be advantageous for spare parts availability and maintenance.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement

Ensuring quality control is essential when procuring motor graders. The "original paint" finish is a visible indicator of quality, but it should be backed by rigorous internal quality checks. Buyers should inquire about the manufacturing processes used to apply the paint and the materials used for the chassis and hydraulic systems. The standard dimensions and specifications provided in the data, such as the 9230x2600x3380 mm dimensions for certain models, serve as benchmarks for quality verification. Deviations from these standards could indicate manufacturing inconsistencies.

Long-term procurement considerations involve the availability of spare parts and the support infrastructure provided by the supplier. Given the diverse applications of these machines, from highways to mines, downtime can be costly. Buyers should assess the supplier's track record for providing technical support and maintenance services. The presence of multiple models, such as the SG16-3 and GR300, suggests a range of options, but buyers must ensure that the specific model they choose has a robust supply chain for parts.

Additionally, the power and performance specifications, such as the 147kw or 162kw power ratings, should be matched to the buyer's long-term operational needs. A machine that is underpowered for the intended application will lead to increased wear and tear, while an overpowered machine may result in unnecessary fuel consumption. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact, ensuring that the machine's emissions and noise levels comply with local regulations, which may be supported by the RoHS and CE certifications.

Comparison of Key Model Specifications

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table compares key specifications observed across different model series. This comparison highlights the variations in power, dimensions, and weight that influence the suitability of each model for specific applications.

Model SeriesPower (kw)Weight (kg)Dimensions (mm)Max GradeabilityTurning Radius
PY120 / PY140147 / 162154009230x2600x338020%7.3m
GR1803162N/A9230x2600x3380N/AN/A
SG21-3178167009230x2600x338025%N/A
GR2405118N/A9300x2625x3470N/AN/A
SG16-3N/AN/A8726x2600x3400N/AN/A
GR300N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Note: Data is derived from observed product listings. Some values are not explicitly paired in the source data and are presented as observed ranges or specific instances. Buyers must verify the exact specifications for the unit they intend to purchase.

This table illustrates that while power and weight are critical metrics, the physical dimensions and gradeability are equally important for determining the machine's operational fit. The variation in dimensions, such as the 9230mm length versus 9300mm, can impact transport logistics and storage requirements. Buyers should use this data as a starting point for further due diligence, ensuring that the specific model meets all their technical and operational requirements before finalizing a procurement decision.

FAQs

What certifications do original paint motor graders typically have?

Most units carry CE, RoHS, ISO, and TUV certifications, though some listings only show CE and ISO. Buyers must verify the specific certificate numbers for the exact model purchased, as profiles vary by batch and manufacturer rather than applying universally to all inventory.

Which power ratings are available for these motor graders?

Power outputs range from 118kw to 178kw across different models like the GR2405 and SG21-3. Higher horsepower units generally command higher prices and are suited for heavy-duty earthmoving, while lower outputs may serve smaller or less demanding applications.

How does the walking mode affect grader mobility?

All observed units utilize a wheeled walking mode, which provides the necessary mobility for rapid repositioning on job sites. This configuration supports efficient material placement and maneuverability in diverse environments ranging from highways to mining operations without requiring tracks.

Can buyers customize the color or specifications of the grader?

Customization is available for these machines, allowing buyers to request specific colors or configuration adjustments. This flexibility may incur additional costs beyond the base price, so procurement teams should confirm the exact scope and pricing for tailored specifications before ordering.

What is the typical minimum order quantity for these units?

The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing for flexible procurement strategies without bulk commitments. While single-unit purchases are supported, buyers should note that this flexibility may come with a higher per-unit cost compared to bulk purchasing arrangements.

Where are these motor graders primarily manufactured?

The majority of these units originate from China, with specific production hubs noted in Jiangsu. Buyers should verify the specific supplier capabilities and certification validity for the exact model, as origin does not guarantee uniform quality or compliance across all listed inventory.